CONNECTORS, PANELS AND CUSTOM ASSEMBLIES

Thousands of combinations for a variety of challenging environments.

REQUEST A QUOTE

Thank you for contacting Nemal Electronics! We'll be in touch soon.
This field is required
This field is required
This field is required
This field is required
This field is required

A complete SMPTE interconnect system design, manufacturing, and support services including custom BSPs, panels, wall boxes, installation accessories, tooling, test equipment, and repair.

Trusted by these and many other top broadcasters.

SMPTE CABLES

SMPTE SINGLE AND MULTI-CHANNEL (STADIUM) CABLES FOR FIXED INSTALLATIONS

Nemal design for fixed installations connecting 1 to 6 HDTV cameras with a single cable Available in UL (CMR) Riser and Plenum as well as in rugged polyurethane jacket versions.

Jacketed fiber and aramid strength members provide usable distance up to 1000 meters (16awg versions).

Easy termination to Nemal FOPA series panels and modules. Fiber Spec: Corning 9/125 bend insensitive (max attenuation 0.8db/km at 1310nm).

Each Channel consists of:

• 2 jacketed and numbered single mode fibers
• A shielded, color coded group of 2-power conductors
• 2-data conductors

Part Number Number of Channels Conductors (standard tinned copper) Jacket Diameter and Type

FOCC24S1

1

2-16awg+ 2-24awg

7mm UL Riser CMR

FOCC612

3

2-18awg+ 2-24awg

14mm UL Riser CMR

FOCC612A

3

2-16awg+ 2-24awg

15mm UL Riser CMR

FOCC816

4

2-18awg+ 2-24awg

15mm UL Riser CMR

FOCC816A

4

2-16awg+ 2-24awg

15mm UL Riser CMR

FOCC816P

4

2-18awg+ 2-24awg

14mm UL Plenum CMP

SMPTE Camera CablE

We carry 9 versions available for all SMPTE applications. Our products are fully compliant with SMPTE-311 requirements and are terminated to your specifications with protective boot and cap or on bulk reels. Available in custom colors.

Components: 

  • Standard FOCC24 9mm version
  • 2-Single mode (9/125) high strength fibers (blue, yellow)
  • 4-20 AWG insulated, stranded tinned copper conductors (black, white)
  • 2-24 AWG insulated, stranded tinned copper conductors (red, grey)
  • Tinned copper braid
  • Outer jacket, 9.2mm
  • FOCC24 9mm Standard Studio Flex
  • FOCC24A 9mm Standard General Purpose PVC Jacket
  • FOCC24U 9mm Rugged Polyurethane Jacket

FOCC24S7- 7mm Flex
FOCC24S7U- 7mm Rugged Polyurethane Jacket
FOCC24S-Mini 5mm for Steadicam

FOCC612- 12mm “3-in-1” for fixed Installations
FOCC24S1 “Stadium 1” 7mm for Fixed Installation
FOCC24D- 12mm Jacket for use with Robotic Cameras

FULLY ENCLOSED TERMINATED SMPTE INTERCONNECT BOXES

FOPA-100 SERIES (8-POSITION, 2 RACK UNIT)

Base Part Number SMPTE Interface

FOPA-301

LEMO Male

FOPA-302

LEMO Female

FOPA-305

Neutrik opticalCON

Straight or 45-degree front panel with easy pigtail replacement in less than 2 minutes. Rear Cable entry grommets for use with Nemal multi-channel Stadium cables.

 

SMPTE interface: LEMO (male or female) or Neutrik OpticalCON

Rear Fiber connectors: ST, SC, or LC (UPC or APC)

Rear Electrical connectors: CPC or Molex

 

Base Part Number-Rear Fiber Interface-Rear Electrical Interface-45 (optional for 45-degree front)

  SMPTE MODULAR PANELS

Base Part Number SMPTE Interface

FOPA-301

LEMO Male

FOPA-302

LEMO Female

FOPA-305

Neutrik opticalCON

Rear Fiber Interface Options: ST, ST-APC, SC, SC-APC, LC, LC-APC

Rear Electrical Interface Options: CPC and MLX (Molex)

Compact modular design allows up to 6 modules in one Standard 19” Rack Unit. For 45-degree version, use 2 Rack Unit frame for up to 8 modules. Module change or replacement in less than 1 minute. Ideal for use with Nemal Multi-channel Stadium cables.

 

SMPTE interface: LEMO (male or female) or Neutrik OpticalCON

Rear Fiber connectors: ST, SC, or LC (UPC or APC)

Rear Electrical connectors: CPC or Molex

 

Rail system frame part numbers:

FOPA-300-1 (1 Rack Unit)

FOPA-300-2 (2 Rack Unit)

Part number guide for FOPA Series panels

Base Part Number-Rear Fiber Interface-Rear Electrical Interface-45 (optional for 45-degree front)

AVAILABLE IN A WIDE VARIETY OF CONFIGURATIONS

SMPTE PIGTAILS

As part of a complete HDTV camera system, the pigtail design allows for ease of installation and maintenance by quickly adapting the hybrid cable to industry standard connectors. The pigtails are also available with custom lead lengths, and as part of a complete panel.

 

  • Substantially reduce on-site installation time and future maintenance
  • 2-minute change-out using only a simple screwdriver
  • Ideal for use with Nemal FOPA panels

 

SMPTE interface: LEMO (male or female) or Neutrik OpticalCON

Fiber connectors: ST, SC, or LC (UPC or APC)

Electrical connectors: CPC or Molex

Base Part Number-Rear Fiber Interface-Rear Electrical Interface-length (IN)

AVAILABLE IN A WIDE VARIETY OF CONFIGURATIONS

Typical Part Number
FO-PTP-SC-CPC-14IN (LEMO male pigtail with SC and CPC interface, 14 Inches long)

Base Part Number SMPTE Interface

FO-PTP

LEMO Male

FO-PTJ

LEMO Female

FO-PTO

Neutrik opticalCON

CONNECTORS • CERTIFIED ASSEMBLIES • PANELS

Nemal assemblies and adapters with SMPTE connectors

Sold out
Sold out
Sold out
Sold out