CONNECTORS, PANELS AND CUSTOM ASSEMBLIES

REQUEST A QUOTE

Thank you for contacting Nemal Electronics! We'll be in touch soon.
This field is required
This field is required
This field is required
This field is required
This field is required

Thousands of combinations for a variety of challenging environments.


  SMPTE CABLES  

SMPTE SINGLE AND MULTI-CHANNEL (STADIUM) CABLES FOR FIXED INSTALLATIONS

Nemal design for fixed installations connecting 1 to 6 HDTV cameras with a single cable Available in UL (CMR) Riser and Plenum as well as in rugged polyurethane jacket versions* Jacketed fiber and aramid strength members Usable Distance up to 1000 meters (16awg versions) Easy termination to Nemal FOPA series panels and modules Fiber Spec: Corning 9/125 bend insensitive (max attenuation 0.8db/km at 1310nm).

Each Channel consists of:    

• 2 jacketed and numbered single mode fibers
• A shielded, color coded group of 2-power conductors
• 2-data conductors

Part Number Number of Channels Conductors (standard tinned copper) Jacket Diameter and Type

FOCC24S1

1

2-16awg+ 2-24awg

7mm UL Riser CMR

FOCC612

3

2-18awg+ 2-24awg

14mm UL Riser CMR

FOCC612A

3

2-16awg+ 2-24awg

15mm UL Riser CMR

FOCC816

4

2-18awg+ 2-24awg

15mm UL Riser CMR

FOCC816A

4

2-16awg+ 2-24awg

15mm UL Riser CMR

FOCC816P

4

2-18awg+ 2-24awg

14mm UL Plenum CMP

CONNECTORS • CERTIFIED ASSEMBLIES • PANELS

  SMPTE MODULAR PANELS  

AVAILABLE IN A WIDE VARIETY OF CONFIGURATIONS

  • SMPTE interface: Lemo (male or female) or Neutrik OpticalCON
  • Rear Fiber connectors: ST, SC, or LC (UPC or APC)
  • Rear Electrical connectors: CPC or Molex

Compact modular design allows up to 6 modules in one Standard 19” Rack Unit. For 45-degree version, use 2 Rack Unit frame for up to 8 modules. Module change or replacement in less than 1 minute. Ideal for use with Nemal Multi-channel Stadium cables.

Rail system frame part numbers:

  • FOPA-300-1 (1 Rack Unit)
  • FOPA-300-2 (2 Rack Unit)

Part number guide for FOPA Series panels

Base Part Number-Rear Fiber Interface-Rear Electrical Interface-45 (optional for 45-degree front)

Rear Fiber Interface Options:

  • ST
  • ST-APC
  • SC
  • SC-APC
  • LC
  • LC-APC

Rear Electrical Interface Options:

  • CPC
  • MLX (Molex)
Base Part Number SMPTE Interface

FOPA-301

Lemo Male

FOPA-302

Lemo Female

FOPA-305

Neutrik opticalCON


FULLY ENCLOSED TERMINATED SMPTE
INTERCONNECT BOXES

FOPA-100 Series (8-Position 2 Rack Unit)

AVAILABLE IN A WIDE VARIETY OF CONFIGURATIONS

  • SMPTE interface: Lemo (male or female) or Neutrik OpticalCON
  • Rear Fiber connectors: ST, SC, or LC (UPC or APC)
  • Rear Electrical connectors: CPC or Molex
  •  
  • • Straight or 45-degree front panel
    • Pigtail change or replacement in less than 2 minutes
    • Ideal for use with Nemal Multi-channel Stadium cables
  •  

Base Part Number-Rear Fiber Interface-Rear Electrical Interface-45 (optional for 45-degree front)

Base Part Number SMPTE Interface

FOPA-301

Lemo Male

FOPA-302

Lemo Female

FOPA-305

Neutrik opticalCON


SMPTE PIGTAILS

FOPA-100 Series (8-Position 2 Rack Unit)

AVAILABLE IN A WIDE VARIETY OF CONFIGURATIONS

  • SMPTE interface: Lemo (male or female) or Neutrik OpticalCON
  • Fiber connectors: ST, SC, or LC (UPC or APC)
  • Electrical connectors: CPC or Molex
  •  
  • • Ideal for use inside Nemal FOPA panels (No Strain relief)

Base Part Number-Rear Fiber Interface-Rear Electrical Interface-Length (IN)

Base Part Number SMPTE Interface

FO-PTP

Lemo Male

FO-PTJ

Lemo Female

FO-PTO

Neutrik opticalCON

Typical Part Number
FO-PTP-SC-CPC-14IN (Lemo male pigtail with SC and CPC interface, 14 Inches long)

SMPTE Camera CablE

We carry 9 versions available for all SMPTE applications. Our products are fully compliant with SMPTE-311 requirements and are terminated to your specifications with protective boot and cap or on bulk reels. Available in custom colors.

Components: 

  • Standard FOCC24 9mm version
  • 2-Single mode (9/125) high strength fibers (blue, yellow)
  • 4-20 AWG insulated, stranded tinned copper conductors (black, white)
  • 2-24 AWG insulated, stranded tinned copper conductors (red, grey)
  • Tinned copper braid
  • Outer jacket, 9.2mm
  •  FOCC24 9mm Standard Studio Flex
  • FOCC24A 9mm Standard General Purpose PVC Jacket
  • FOCC24U 9mm Rugged Polyurethane Jacket

FOCC24S7- 7mm Flex
FOCC24S7U- 7mm Rugged Polyurethane Jacket
FOCC24S-Mini 5mm for Steadicam

FOCC612- 12mm “3-in-1” for fixed Installations
FOCC24S1 “Stadium 1” 7mm for Fixed Installation
FOCC24D- 12mm Jacket for use with Robotic Cameras

CUSTOM SMPTE PRODUCTS

Tell us about your specific requirements for customized assemblies using LEMO SMPTE connectors or get great pricing by buying in bulk.

SHOP ONLINE

Looking for LEMO SMPTE connectors and panels you can buy right now? Search our entire online LEMO inventory.


FEATURED NEMAL ASSEMBLIES AND ADAPTERS WITH SMPTE CONNECTORS


Sold out
Sold out
Sold out

search our SMPTE online inventory

These companies have trusted Nemal Electronics International with their cabling and connectivity needs.