CUSTOM TACTICAL FIBER CABLES

FOR OUTDOOR AND HARSH ENVIRONMENT APPLICATIONS.

Nemal Electronics tactical fiber assembly

AVAILABLE FROM 2 TO 12 FIBERS, EITHER SINGLE OR MULTIMODE. ALL INCLUDE BEND TOLERANT FIBER, ARAMID STRENGTH MEMBERS AND A TOUGH POLYURETHANE JACKET.

2, 4, 6, 8 and 12 Fiber Tactical Cable

Nemal tactical fiber cable consists of a rugged, flexible polyurethane outer jacket and from two to twelve 900um tight-buffered fibers, surrounded by aramid yarn and an aramid ripcord.

The jacket is pressure extruded over the strength member, allowing for direct attachment of the pulling device to the cable outer jacket.

The dielectric cable construction requires no grounding and its smaller diameter and low bend radius allow easy installation in space-constrained areas. In addition, the Single-mode and 50um OM3 versions of the cable utilize advanced bend insensitive fibers featuring a smaller diameter bend radius.

  • Fully Deployable for Broadcast Applications
  • High Crush Resistant Polyurethane Jacket
  • Light Weight
  • Fully Deployable for Broadcast Applications
  • High Crush Resistant Polyurethane Jacket
  • Light Weight
  • Fiber Counts 2 thru 36 Strand
  • Available in Single Mode, Multi-Mode OM3 and Multi-Mode OM4
  • Available on rugged reeler

TECHNICAL DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS

OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS

OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS

OS2

OM1

OM3

OM4

Core Size

9um

62.5um

50um

50um

Cladding/Buffer (um)

125/900

125/900

125/900

125/900

Wavelengths (typical)

1310nm/1550nm

850nm/1300nm

850nm/1300nm

850nm/1300nm

Maximum Attenuation

0.5 dB/Km

3.5 dB/Km

3.5 dB/Km

2.3 dB/Km

Bandwidth

100THZ

200 MHz@ 850nm

1500 MHz@850nm

3500 MHz@850nm

Distance Limit (10Gb/s)

80 kms

30 mtrs

300 mtrs

550 mts

MECHANICAL CHARACTERISTICS

1-fiber 2-fiber 4-fiber 6-fiber 12-fiber

Min Bend Radius, Installation (mm)

29

50

58

61

70

Min Bend Radius, Operation (mm)

15

29

29

31

35

Nominal Outer Diameter (inches/mm)

0.11"/2.9mm

0.20"/5.0mm

0.22"/5.5mm

0.24"/6.0mm

0.27"/7.0mm

Weight: lbs/1000ft (kg/Km)

5 (8)

19.5 (30)

20 (30)

22 (33)

24.5 (36)

GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS

Impact Resistance

200 impact TIA/EIA - 455-25A

Crush Resistance

440N/CM

Flexibility

2000 Cycles TIA/EIA - 455-104A, Tensile Mass 5kg, 20 x cable diameter

Max Tensile Strength, Short Term

TIA/EIA - 455-33B,ICEA S-83-696/300lb-f /100 meters

Max Tensile Strength, Long Term

TIA/EIA - 455-33B, ICEA S-83-696/90lb-f /100 meters

Temperature Rating

-40C to +85C

Strength Member

Aramid Yarn

Outer Jacket

Polyurethane (Black)

FIBER COUNT

Part Numbers- *Indicates fibers are Bend Insensitive Insensitive Fibers G.657.A1

OS2 (9/125u)

OM1 (62.5um)

*OM3 (50um)

*OM4 (50um)

1-Fiber

TAC1B

TAC1B-OM1

TAC1B-OM3

TAC1B-OM4

2-Fiber

TAC2B

TAC2B-OM1

TAC2B-OM3

TAC1B-OM4

4-Fiber

TAC4B

TAC4B-OM1

TAC4B-OM3

TAC1B-OM4

6-Fiber

TAC6B

TAC6B-OM1

TAC6B-OM3

TAC1B-OM4

12-Fiber

TAC12B

TAC12B-OM1

TAC12B-OM3

TAC1B-OM4

ORDERING INFORMATION

Please include part number and length when requesting a quote.

REQUEST A QUOTE

Thank you for contacting Nemal Electronics! We'll be in touch soon.
This field is required
This field is required
This field is required
This field is required
This field is required

These companies have trusted Nemal Electronics International with their cabling and connectivity needs.

mal electronics clients