CUSTOM TACTICAL FIBER CABLES

For outdoor and harsh environment applications.

REQUEST A QUOTE

Thank you for contacting Nemal Electronics! We'll be in touch soon.
This field is required
This field is required
This field is required
This field is required
This field is required

RUGGED • Certified Assemblies

These companies have trusted Nemal Electronics International with their cabling and connectivity needs.

AVAILABLE FROM 2 TO 12 FIBERS, EITHER SINGLE OR MULTIMODE. ALL INCLUDE BEND TOLERANT FIBER, ARAMID STRENGTH MEMBERS AND A TOUGH POLYURETHANE JACKET.

DESCRIPTION

2, 4, 6, 8 and 12 Fiber Tactical Cable

Nemal tactical fiber cable consists of a rugged, flexible polyurethane outer jacket and from two to twelve 900um tight-buffered fibers, surrounded by aramid yarn and an aramid ripcord.

The jacket is pressure extruded over the strength member, allowing for direct attachment of the pulling device to the cable outer jacket.

The dielectric cable construction requires no grounding and its smaller diameter and low bend radius allow easy installation in space-constrained areas. In addition, the Single-mode and 50um OM3 versions of the cable utilize advanced bend insensitive fibers featuring a smaller diameter bend radius.

MECHANICAL CHARACTERISTICS

Min Bend Radius, Installation (mm)

58 / 58 / 61 /65 / 70

Min Bend Radius, Operation (mm)

29 / 29 / 31 / 33 / 35

Nominal Outer Diameter (mm)

5.8 / 5.8 / 6.1 / 6.5 / 7.0

Weight: (Lbs/Km)

64 / 66 / 72 / 76 / 80

Impact Resistance

IA/EIA - 455-25C/6.6lb-f

Flexibility

TIA/EIA - 455-104A, GR-20-CORE/Tensile Mass 5kg, 20 x cable diamete

Max Tensile Strength, Short Term

TIA/EIA - 455-33B,ICEA S-83-696/300lb-f /100 meters

Max Tensile Strength, Long Term

TIA/EIA - 455-33B,ICEA S-83-696/300lb-f /100 meters

TEMPERATURE RANGE

Storage Temperature

57C to +85 C

Operating Temperature

46 C to+71 C

CABLE CHARACTERISTICS

Fiber Count

2, 4, 6, 8 & 12

Dielectric Strength
Member

Aramid Yarn

Ripcord

1

Outer Jacket Material

Thermoplastic
Polyurethane

Outer Jacket Color

Black

OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS

OS2

OM1

OM3

Core Size

9um

9um

50um

Wavelengths

9um

850nm/1300nm

50um

Maximum Attenuation

0.5 dB/Km

3.5 dB/Km

3.5 dB/Km

Bandwidth

-

200 MHz@ 850nm

1500 MHz@850nm

Link Len (10Gb/s)

-

30 mtrs

300 mtrs

ORDERING INFORMATION

Please include part number and length when requesting a quote.

FIBER COUNT

PART NUMBER

PART NUMBER

PART NUMBER

* OS2

OM1 (62.5um)

* OM3 (50um)

2-Fiber

TAC2B

TAC2B-OM1

TAC2B-MM

4-Fiber

TAC4B

TAC4B-OM1

TAC4B-MM

6-Fiber

TAC6B

TAC6B-OM1

TAC6B-MM

8-Fiber

TAC8B

TAC8B-OM1

TAC8B-MM

12-Fiber

TAC12B

TAC12B-OM1

TAC12B-MM

* Indicates fibers are bend insensitive

REQUEST A QUOTE

Thank you for contacting Nemal Electronics! We'll be in touch soon.
This field is required
This field is required
This field is required
This field is required
This field is required

REPAIRS
Repair any manufacturers' assemblies at our US facilities.

ASSEMBLIES
Tactical assemblies built rugged and ready to perform.


FEATURED TACTICAL FIBER PRODUCTS


Sold out
Sold out
Sold out
Sold out